CLA-2-25:S:N:N3G:226 849169

Mr. R.D. Rogers
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
U.S. Customs Broker
P.O. Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of natural rock products from Canada.

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated December 27, 1989, on behalf of Altwin Distributors, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples of natural stones consist of the following: small grey calcareous stones, identified as limestone, which can be utilized for decorative purposes in such areas as garden beds, pathways and pet pads; and reddish shale pebbles to be placed in and around potted plants for such purposes as decoration, drainage and hydroponics.

The applicable subheading for the grey calcareous stones will be 2517.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for granules, chippings and powder, of stones of heading 2515 (which covers other calcareous stones), whether or not heat-treated, other, and subject to a duty free rate.

The appropriate subheading for the reddish shale pebbles will be 2530.90.0050, HTS, which provides for mineral substances not elsewhere specified or included: other, other, and subject to a duty free rate.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport